Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Sweet Little Valentine Cupcake Cards

Happy Tuesday!!! Oh boy - I am extra excited today - you know I've been complaining about the super frigid temps we've been having here in central Indiana - and today - it's a beautiful balm-y almost 60 degrees!!! YAY!! Hee hee...I just don't do well with the cold - I'm a wimp - LOL!! So I am gonna share a quick post with you guys today and then I'm heading outside with the little one before the weather turns on us again (gotta love Indiana ;) ). I am finishing up my valentines this week - getting ready for all the school parties and for my kiddos and hubby on Sat. These sweet little cupcake Flopsey cards are for my sons' teachers. We have been blessed with wonderful teachers again this year - so I wanted to make some special cards for the boys to give to them. I had to make 3 of these - one for my oldest DS's 1st grade teacher and 2 for my youngest's preschool teachers. I started my doing my stamping - I used the MFT Cupcake Flopsey set - colored him with Copics and then cut him out and added a Rain Dot heart to the tops of the cupcakes. The sentiment is from this set as well. I used my Cricut and Design Studio software for my card base - I welded two 5 inch cupcake shadows from Doodlecharms together - I did have to flip one before I welded them to get the cupcake shadows to line up. I cut out the rest of my cupcake pieces just regular - without using Design Studio. I embossed the white frosting with the Cuttlebug Swirls folder. I added some lines to my cupcake wrappers with my Scor-Pal and then stamped some hearts onto my pink candles. To bling up my cupcakes - I added some pink gemstones for "sprinkles" and some crystal Stickles to the flames.

I also wanted to thank all of my wonderful blog readers - during release week last week - I hit 25,000 hits on my baby blog!! Hee hee...considering I have been blogging less than a year and am fairly new to the stamping world - I was pretty excited!! I hope you enjoy coming here as much as I enjoy blogging. I was gonna do some blog candy at 25,000 hits - but since it came during release weeek - I am gonna do some blog candy at 30,000 hits - so be on the look at for that and thanks SO much for stopping by and all of your support - you all make blogging a blast!!!!

7 comments:

Gina said...

Those are darling!

Tracey said...

Oh my goodness Candice, these cards are adorable! Love Flopsey and the cupcake shaped cards are too cute!!

Summerthyme Studio said...

Now those ARE SWEET~!~~ Can I have a bite???? lol

Vicki

DonnaMundinger said...

OMG Candice! I guess I've been away for a little while and am blown away by all of your new stuff! Everything is just too cute for words. I'm especially fond of these little cupcakes! the teachers will be thrilled! Congrats on your blog hits! xxD

Jessie/knightrone said...

How ADORABLE!! Isn't the weather crazy around here..driving me NUTS!!

sylvia said...

oooh these are so adorable
hugs sylvia

scrappinfox said...

Those are adorable!! The boys' teachers are gonna love 'em!